28 January 2012

Valentine's Pillow

Well, since my mom is a slow poke in the morning & I'm definitely a morning person, I snuck in a little sewing time before she got here.  When I stay in a motel I like to have my own pillow, and since I just picked up this fabric on Friday at my local quilt shop I thought I'd throw together a quick little pillow for our trip. 

Isn't this cute fabric? It has little Valentine's Day candies in those brown paper cupcake-type liners.  Yum! Looks delicious!

26 January 2012

New Background

I love seeing the cool templates and backgrounds that everyone has, so I wanted something fun and new too!  I found this background and banner at The Cutest Blog on the Block.  I think it is so cute, not only for Valentine's Day, but if you ask me any day is a good day for pink! Being spoiled by my tech-savvy husband, I have gotten pretty lazy with anything computer related.  However I was able to do this myself. I was even able to edit the banner with my name and get it (fairly) centered.

Yay!  Its so cheery now, I love it!

Now I'm wishing I had some projects to share on my beautiful new blog, but work has been killer and this weekend my mom & I are going to Minneapolis for a girls weekend.  So no sewing this weekend, we'll have our shopping shoes on instead!

22 January 2012

Craft Room Sneak Peek

Can't believe that its Sunday evening already, why do the weekends go so fast? :(  We've been busy working on my craft room, which is turning out to be a much bigger project than I anticipated.  I sure hope that I can finish it here in January in order to post the final result for the Get Your Crap Together Party .  I am getting so excited about everything, I can hardly contain myself so I thought I'd share with you a couple of sneak peeks.

In other news this week, I was absolutely thrilled to have my Rag Quilt featured at A Creative Princess: Super Saturday.  My first feature, how exciting!!  

14 January 2012

About Me

I thought today I would let you know a little more about me and how I became a crafter.  I apologize ahead of time if I get a little long-winded :)

My name is Melissa and I live in the Midwest.  I've been married to my college sweetheart for about 3 years (we eloped in 2009, after dating nearly 7 years). We have a little brown puppy, named Mr. C who is a Cockapoo (Cocker Spaniel / Poodle Mix) and pretty much the best thing in our lives. 

It would be easy to say that growing up my Grandma always had us working on different crafts and that I found my love of sewing and crafting then.  Which she did, but I was never really that into it.  Sure, I would glue little googly-eyes to my popsicle reindeer, or make little pillows for my Barbie dolls, but I just did it because that's what you do at Grandma's house, I didn't have the bug...yet. 

Fast forward, I graduated from college after working and getting my Bachelors and Masters Degree back to back, and got my 1st "big kid job".  I found myself bored at night, I would work my 8-5 and was so used to coming home and doing homework that I did not know what to do with myself for the 5 hours before bedtime.  So on a whim, I bought a cute little frog cross-stitch pattern. And loved making it! So then I bought a bunny, and thought - yup I could do this!  And for Christmas that year, my parents got me the best Christmas present that I have ever received.   A sewing machine!!! 

First project was make a rag quilt for my Grandma, after all I know where my love of crafting came from even if it took me a while to find it!

Second project, a rag quilt for my Grandpa who was in the hospital at that time, so I thought it would be nice & warm for him. 

Then I was hooked. Out of control. Fully engulfed in sewing. Aprons, coasters, totes, anything I could think of!

And fabric, oh the fabric!  Everything I saw I loved and had to have it. Thus, starting my stash of fabric (to the dismay of my poor husband). And since I was enjoying the sewing, I also dabbled in making jewelry (which I like all of the beautiful beads, but don't have the patience for making more than one or two things).  And that's how I got here today.  I am excited to meet and talk with others who are into the same things I am, and possibly share my ideas & creations, and more importantly learn from you guys & see your amazing ideas!

07 January 2012

Time to Make My Craft/Sewing Room Amazing

My approach for 2012 is to be open to inspiration when I come across it. Now I wouldn't call myself superstitious, but I do believe things happen for a reason. So after drooling over this amazing craftroom, and then now I see Rachael over at Lovely Crafty Home is having a Get Your CRAP Together Party, I knew that it was time for me to stop wishing my craft/sewing room was set up and to go ahead & do it.

Since we moved into our house 2 years ago, I've had a plan for my crafting room, but buying a new house meant a lot of things we needed to before I could get started (pesky things like buying kitchen appliances and putting in a yard - which neither one of those was cheap!). But now I'm coming to realize that there will always be things that need to be done around the house before I'm "ready" to set up my room. And if I wait until everything is finished, I may be 100 years old before I get my crafting room :( 
So in the spirit of taking it is not a coincidence I've run across an amazing craftroom and Rachael's contest, here we go. I'm gonna do it & I am so excited!   So to the not so exciting part (and kind of embarrassing part).....here is my current mess that will eventually be my amazing, fun, inspirational craftroom!

So if your craft/sewing room or I think just any area in general needs to get its crap together, come on & join us! Hopefully by the end of January, we will have some amazing spaces!